ClassLink · Frost · Data viz sketches

Gauges, rings & donuts

Three ways to show "how much of the whole", with no ring, gauge or slice.

Category
Gauges, rings & donuts · 3 in the audit
Representative
Analytics+ Screen Time Health
Sketches
10
Data
Mock; band counts adjusted
Status
Draft · For feedback
Updated
2026-10-20

00 · Representative

Analytics+ Screen Time Health

Current screen
  • What shipsFour green outlined scorecards (94%, 94%, 89%, 78%) and a four-color bar of health bands.
  • What worksThe percentage leads and the check gives a verdict.
  • What to improveFour colors for four bands, one of them violet; the scorecards show a number but not where it sits on 0 to 100.

Sketch A · Bullet graph

Bars with a verdict

Screen Time Health ScorecardThis Week
286 students need attentionthis week
050100%
Learning Time94%On track
Balanced Sessions94%On track
Rested Learner89%On track
Uninterrupted Learning78%On track

Why

A percent of a whole is a length on a 0 to 100 scale, and a verdict in words.

Spec

  • Bar on a shared 0 to 100 axis
  • Alert first 18/700 · value 13/600 · verdict = success badge, icon + label
  • First measure darkest
  • Grows in once, when in view

Principle

A length beats an angle

Sketch B · Unit chart

A hundred students

Screen Time Health1 glyph = 1% of students
7,801students
Healthy 78
Monitor 11
At Risk 7
Needs Attention 4

Why

People can be counted; a slice cannot. 100 glyphs make a share something you can see.

Spec

  • Glyph = 1%, colored by health band
  • Status badges: success, info, warning, danger, icon + label beside each
  • Counts on the brackets, 7,801 in the title
  • Hover gives students and share

Principle

Show the count, not the slice

Sketch C · Layering

One bar, four groups of students

Screen Time HealthThis Week
Share of students
Healthy 6,110
Monitor 845
At Risk 560
Needs Attention 286
Students meeting each measure
Learning Time94%
Balanced Sessions94%
Rested Learner89%
Uninterrupted Learning78%

Why

The distribution and the four measures share one card, so each explains the other.

Spec

  • One bar for all 7,801, direct labels
  • Lollipop rows on a 0 to 100 line
  • Status color only on health bands, always with the name
  • No legend; labels sit on the marks

Principle

Layer, do not separate

Sketch D · Explore · Unit chart

Ten people, partly filled

Screen Time Health ScorecardThis Week
Learning Time94%On track
Balanced Sessions94%On track
Rested Learner89%On track
Uninterrupted Learning78%On track
10 people = 100% of students

Why

A percent becomes ten outlined people, filled to the value, with a verdict beside it.

Spec

  • 10 outlines = 100%
  • Fill clipped to the value (94% = 9.4)
  • Verdict = success badge, icon + label
  • Fill bounces in

Principle

A length beats an angle

Sketch E · Explore · Area

Health tiles

Screen Time Health
Tile area = students · 7,801 total
Healthy6,110Monitor845At Risk560Needs Attention · 286

Why

Tiles sized by students show the whole at a glance, and a status badge carries the name.

Spec

  • Tile area = students
  • Status badge, icon + label, names each band
  • Success, info, warning, danger
  • Pop in once

Principle

Show the count, not the slice

Sketch E-image-1 · Explore · Area

Health tiles, silk

Screen Time Health
Tile area = students · 7,801 total

Why

The silk becomes two soft, flat ribbons in the Success green. Where they cross the color lightens, and on hover they drift slowly with room to breathe below.

Spec

  • Two plump ribbons, flat vector, no outlines; overlap reads lighter
  • Rest: frame one, lighter ink
  • Hover or focus: full ink, ribbons flow right to left on a slow loop
  • Live text and tile area never change; upper-left stays clear
  • Reduced motion: stays still, full ink on hover

Principle

Decoration that never carries data

Sketch E-image-2 · Explore · Area

Health tiles, paper cut

Screen Time Health
Tile area = students · 7,801 total

Why

Layered paper hills give the same tiles a handmade feel, with the quantity still carried by area alone.

Spec

  • Live text: name and count above the artwork
  • Artwork clipped flush; upper-left kept quiet
  • Tile area never changes on hover or focus
  • Tooltip on hover and keyboard focus
  • Bloom: image scales to 1.06 from the bottom-right and warms slightly, 240 ms ease-in-out, once; none with reduced motion

Principle

Decoration that never carries data

Sketch E-image-3 · Explore · Area

Health tiles

Screen Time Health
Tile area = students · 7,801 total

Why

Each glyph is a student. A wave of them drifts past on hover, so the good news feels alive without moving a number.

Spec

  • Student glyph in Success green; sizes vary, none overlap
  • Rest: frame one, lighter ink
  • Hover or focus: full ink, wave flows right to left on a loop
  • Live text and tile area never change; upper-left stays clear
  • Reduced motion: stays still, full ink on hover

Principle

Count people, not pixels

Sketch F · Explore · Unit chart

Battery cells

Screen Time Health ScorecardThis Week
Learning Time94%On track
Balanced Sessions94%On track
Rested Learner89%On track
Uninterrupted Learning78%On track
10 cells = 100% of students

Why

A charged battery is a percent anyone reads at a glance, and the verdict sits beside it.

Spec

  • 10 cells = 100%, partial cell clipped
  • Teal = students
  • Verdict = success badge
  • Cells fill once

Principle

A length beats an angle

Sketch G · Explore · Metaphor

Garden

Screen Time Health ScorecardThis Week
Learning Time
94%
On track
Balanced Sessions
94%
On track
Rested Learner
89%
On track
Uninterrupted Learning
78%
On track
Taller plant = more students meeting the measure

Why

Each measure is a plant: taller means more students are meeting it, and the flower is the number to watch.

Spec

  • Stem height = percent
  • Leaf pair per 20%
  • Teal = students; verdict badge below
  • Stems grow, flowers bloom once

Principle

Show the quantity

Rules in every sketch

One system

Color
Role hue · blue for quantity · status inks
Status
Icon + label badge, no dots, from the Frost status spec
Type
Frost v.03 roles: Inter, Barlow numerals 34+
Form
No donuts, pies or rings
Motion
Once, when fully in view
KPI cards
One horizontal, centered row

Feedback

Which one, and why?

Is a unit chart too playful for a scorecard?

Decision: Pending

Do health bands keep status colors?

Decision: Pending

← Design crit overview