ClassLink · Frost · Data viz sketches

Heatmaps

Three ways to read login rates for 10 schools across a week.

Category
Heatmaps · 5 in the audit
Representative
Analytics+ School Login Heatmap
Sketches
10
Data
Mock, from screenshot
Status
Draft · For feedback
Updated
2026-10-20

00 · Representative

Analytics+ School Login Heatmap

Current screen
  • What shipsA blue ramp with the percent in every cell, sortable columns and a hatched zero.
  • What worksThe number is in the cell, so color never works alone.
  • What to improveSeventy cells of equal weight make everything loud; rows are alphabetical, so the busiest schools are scattered.

Sketch A · Color + number

Sorted and summarized

School Login HeatmapThis Week
SchoolSunMonTueWedThuFriSatWeek average
Lincoln Elementary6%85%90%21%51%81%0%48%
Jackson Elementary12%85%57%83%41%24%0%43%
Truman Elementary0%36%73%44%80%49%0%40%
Madison Middle School12%51%22%64%41%85%3%40%
Kennedy Middle School4%16%70%43%81%49%0%38%
Roosevelt Elementary3%65%88%53%18%15%5%35%
Jefferson High School0%95%29%29%41%38%11%35%
Washington Middle School6%20%23%88%52%47%0%34%
Adams High School11%86%35%15%30%55%0%33%
Polk High School10%34%23%32%29%20%7%22%

Why

The approved look, with rows ranked and a week average, so the answer is at the top.

Spec

  • Ramp the approved Frost blue, 5 steps
  • Rows sorted by week average
  • Peak cell outlined; zero hatched
  • Average bar closes each row

Principle

Order the rows

Sketch B · Position over color

Strips, not colors

School Login HeatmapThis Week
SchoolSunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Lincoln Elementary
Jefferson High School
Washington Middle School
Roosevelt Elementary
Adams High School
Kennedy Middle School
Jackson Elementary
Madison Middle School
Truman Elementary
Polk High School
Every strip uses the same 0 to 100% scale; the busiest day is darkest.

Why

Length on a common scale is read more accurately than shade.

Spec

  • Strip = 7 columns, common 0 to 100 scale
  • Busiest day darkest per school
  • No legend needed
  • Hover gives school, day, rate

Principle

Position beats color

Sketch C · Less ink

Only what stands out

School Login HeatmapThis Week
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatLincoln Elementary85%90%81%Jefferson High School95%Washington Middle School88%Roosevelt Elementary88%Adams High School86%Kennedy Middle School81%Jackson Elementary85%83%Madison Middle School85%Truman Elementary80%Polk High School
Dot area = login rate. Dark and labeled = 80% or more.

Why

Most cells are ordinary. Drawing only the exceptions makes the pattern visible.

Spec

  • Dot area = login rate, one blue
  • Dark and labeled at 80% or more
  • Light dots carry no label
  • Weekend reads as the empty edge

Principle

Erase non-data ink

Sketch D · Explore · Color + size

Bubble grid

School Login HeatmapBubble size and shade = % of logins
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatLincoln ElementaryJackson ElementaryTruman ElementaryMadison Middle SchoolKennedy Middle SchoolRoosevelt ElementaryJefferson High SchoolWashington Middle SchoolAdams High SchoolPolk High School

Why

Size and shade say the same thing twice, so busy days jump out even for color-blind readers.

Spec

  • Radius and shade = % of logins
  • Sorted by week average
  • Bounce in by row
  • Hover gives exact %

Principle

Redundant encoding

Sketch E · Explore · Layering

Ridgeline waves

School Login HeatmapTop 6 schools · peak labeled
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatLincoln Elementary90%Jackson Elementary85%Truman Elementary80%Madison Middle School85%Kennedy Middle School81%Roosevelt Elementary88%

Why

Overlapping waves make each school a shape you recognize, with the peak day labeled.

Spec

  • One wave per school, top 6
  • Peak day labeled
  • Gradient single series only
  • Draws once, in order

Principle

Layering and separation

Sketch F · Explore · Color + number

Honeycomb

School Login HeatmapDarker = more logins · numbers at 80% or more
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatLincoln Elementary859081Jackson Elementary8583Truman Elementary80Madison Middle School85Kennedy Middle School81Roosevelt Elementary88Jefferson High School95Washington Middle School88Adams High School86Polk High School

Why

Hexagons tile like a honeycomb, so the busy cells cluster and the rhythm of the week shows.

Spec

  • Shade = % of logins, Frost ramp
  • Numbers only at 80% or more
  • Empty = dashed outline
  • Pop in by row

Principle

Layering and separation

Sketch G · Explore · Small multiples

Daisies

School Login HeatmapThis Week
48Tue
Lincoln Elementary
Peak Tue 90% · week average 48%
43Mon
Jackson Elementary
Peak Mon 85% · week average 43%
40Thu
Truman Elementary
Peak Thu 80% · week average 40%
40Fri
Madison Middle School
Peak Fri 85% · week average 40%
38Thu
Kennedy Middle School
Peak Thu 81% · week average 38%
35Tue
Roosevelt Elementary
Peak Tue 88% · week average 35%
Petals run Sun to Sat clockwise from the top · petal length and shade = % of logins · center = week average

Why

Every school is a flower: the longest petal is its busiest day, so schools are told apart by shape.

Spec

  • 7 round petals, Sun to Sat clockwise, none overlap
  • Length and shade = % of logins
  • Center = week average; peak day named
  • Petals bloom once

Principle

Small multiples

Sketch H · Explore · Comparison

Top school each day

Top school each dayThis Week
Sun
12%
Jackson Elementary
Next: Madison 12%
Mon
95%
Jefferson High School
Next: Adams 86%
Tue
90%
Lincoln Elementary
Next: Roosevelt 88%
Wed
88%
Washington Middle School
Next: Jackson 83%
Thu
81%
Kennedy Middle School
Next: Truman 80%
Fri
85%
Madison Middle School
Next: Lincoln 81%
Sat
11%
Jefferson High School
Next: Polk 7%
Star = the school with the highest login rate that day · ring = best day of the week

Why

Seven cards answer "who is busiest today?" at a glance, with the runner-up as a quiet note.

Spec

  • Star = top school that day
  • Number 28/700 = its login rate
  • Ring = best day of the week
  • Roll in once

Principle

Show comparisons

Sketch I · Explore · Color + number

Candy strips

School Login HeatmapStar + number = the school's busiest day
SunMonTueWedThuFriSatLincoln Elementary90Jackson Elementary85Truman Elementary80Madison Middle School85Kennedy Middle School81Roosevelt Elementary88Jefferson High School95Washington Middle School88Adams High School86Polk High School34

Why

The same heatmap as a row of friendly capsules, with a star and number only on each school's best day.

Spec

  • Capsule shade = % of logins
  • Star + number on the busiest day
  • Empty = dashed outline
  • Pop in by row

Principle

Layering and separation

Sketch J · Explore · Small multiples

School tiles

School Login HeatmapTile area = week total · dots Sun to Sat, darkest = busiest day
Lincoln ElementaryBusiest Tue 90%Jackson ElementaryBusiest Mon 85%Truman ElementaryBusiest Thu 80%Madison Middle SchoolBusiest Fri 85%Kennedy Middle SchoolBusiest Thu 81%Roosevelt ElementaryBusiest Tue 88%Jefferson High SchoolBusiest Mon 95%Washington Middle SchoolBusiest Wed 88%Adams High SchoolBusiest Mon 86%Polk High SchoolBusiest Mon 34%

Why

Big schools get big tiles, and a seven-dot strip in each shows the shape of its week.

Spec

  • Tile area = week total
  • Dots Sun to Sat, darkest = busiest
  • Busiest day in words
  • Pop in once

Principle

Small multiples

Rules in every sketch

One system

Color
Role hue · blue for quantity · status inks
Status
Icon + label badge, no dots, from the Frost status spec
Type
Frost v.03 roles: Inter, Barlow numerals 34+
Form
No donuts, pies or rings
Motion
Once, when fully in view
KPI cards
One horizontal, centered row

Feedback

Which one, and why?

Which would replace the heatmap?

Decision: Pending

Keep the heatmap as a toggle?

Decision: Pending

← Design crit overview